Short-Term Visitors

Most foreign short-term visitors and conference participants will be entering the United States in business or tourist status. Conference information and/or invitation letters will be required for a visa application. Invitations should include specifics about the dates, location, and purpose of the visit and about who will be paying travel and expenses and any honoraria.

Participants who must apply for visas at a U.S. Consulate/Embassy should present their invitation letters when applying for a B-1 (business) or B-1/B-2 (business/tourist) visa.

Citizens of the 38 countries that participate in the visa waiver program are not required to apply for visas and may travel to the US after presenting a round-trip ticket and a machine-readable passport to the airlines. Click here for more information on the Visa Waiver Program. These individuals will enter in WB (Waiver Business) or WT (Waiver Tourist) status.

At the port of entry to the US, each person will go through a Customs and Border Protection inspection.  An electronic I-94 record will be created that includes the date of entry and the immigration status for this entry.  The individual will need to print the I-94 record while they are here and provide a copy to you if you are covering any expenses or paying an honorarium.  I-94 records can be accessed here.

As a general planning guideline, if a visa is needed, the individual should apply as soon as possible, and no later than 60 days before the travel date. If the conference is scientific in nature, or the applicant has a scientific background, the visa application should be made no later than 90 days in advance of the travel date. Visa applicants will need to schedule an appointment at the US Embassy or Consulate abroad as a first step in the visa process. Wait times vary by embassy and time of year. Please note: Additional time beyond the guidelines above is needed for visa applicants applying at some embassies, due to the time required to schedule an appointment. (For information on making payments to foreign visitors, see the Office of the Controller website.)

If any short-term visitor is already in the United States, ask what immigration status they have. A copy of their most recent I-94 record will give you that information. Be aware that persons already in the US may have a visa type that prevents them being paid an honorarium.

Payment of Honoraria and/or Reimbursement of Incidental Expenses

The University may pay honoraria to visitors in B1, B2, WB or WT status and reimburse incidental expenses to visitors in B2 or WT status UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.  In order for an individual in B1, B2, WB or WT status to be eligible to be paid an honorarium or for an individual in B2 or WT status to be reimbursed for incidental expenses, they must meet both of the following requirements:

  • Their stay on our campus must last nine (9) days or less.
  • They must not have accepted payment from more than five (5) U.S. institutions or organizations in the six (6) month period preceding their visit to Notre Dame.

If both requirements are not met, no honorarium payment may be made under law to travelers in B1, B2, WB or WT status.  Similarly, no expense reimbursement may be made to those in B2 or WT status.  You should determine which visa status is appropriate prior to the visitor coming to the University.  We suggest that you check with the visitor in advance of their visit to verify that they will meet the two requirements as set out in the Compliance Statement (link) so you can be sure that they qualify for payment of an honorarium in B1, B2, WB or WT status or reimbursement of expenses in B2 or WT status.

In order for the individual in B1, B2, WB or WT status to be eligible for payment of an honorarium or for an individual in B2 or WT status to be eligible for reimbursement of expenses, they will need to sign a copy of the Compliance Statement verifying that they meet the above-listed requirements.  This form, along with a copy of the individual’s I-94 record, will need to be sent to the Accounting Office with payment requests.  If the signed Compliance Statement and the copy of the I-94 record are not submitted with the payment request, no honorarium or expense reimbursement will be processed.  Both of these documents will be required for honorarium payments to those in B1, B2, WB or WT status or for expense reimbursements to those in B2 or WT status.

Visitors in B1 or WB status will be eligible for reimbursement of associated incidental expenses even if they will be at Notre Dame for more than nine (9) days and/or have accepted payment from more than five (5) U.S. institutions in the previous six (6) months.  They do not need to sign a Compliance Statement to be eligible for reimbursement of expenses.

Canadians:  Canadian citizens entering as B1 or B2 visitors may not be issued an I-94 record unless they specifically request it.  If a Canadian does not receive an I-94 record, they will be considered to be in B status and the rules for payments to those in B1 or B2 status will apply.

In summary, honorariums can be paid and incidental expenses (travel, meals, lodging) can be reimbursed as follows:

 

9 Days or Less at Notre Dame and Not Accepted Payments from more than 5 U.S. entities in the previous 6 months

10 Days or Longer at Notre Dame and/or Payment by more than 5 U.S. entities in the previous 6 months

B1 (Business Visitor)

  • Honorarium Permitted
  • Expense Reimbursement Permitted
  • No Honorarium Permitted
  • Expense Reimbursement Permitted

WB (Waiver Business)

  • Honorarium Permitted
  • Expense Reimbursement Permitted
  • No Honorarium Permitted
  • Expense Reimbursement Permitted

B2 (Tourist)

  • Honorarium Permitted
  • Expense Reimbursement Permitted
  • No Honorarium Permitted
  • No Expense Reimbursement Permitted

WT (Waiver Tourist)

  • Honorarium Permitted
  • Expense Reimbursement Permitted
  • No Honorarium Permitted
  • No Expense Reimbursement Permitted

Please keep in mind that the University may not issue payments if these requirements are not met, since it would violate immigration law, and result in potential penalties to both the University and the visitor.

Should you have any questions concerning visa issues, please contact the Office of General Counsel at (574) 631-6411.